Monday, February 12, 2018

Sprinkle Donut Messy Bun Hat Crochet Pattern | Posh Pooch Designs


Sprinkle Donut Messy Bun Hat
 Crochet Pattern
By Sara Sach of

Quick To Stitch up because it is Crocheted With 2 Strands of  Worsted Weight (4) Yarn
And Fun to wear!


2 sizes are written in The Pattern, but you can make
 it in any size you want.

See The Video on my Youtube Channel
 At This LINK


Sprinkle Donut Messy Bun Hat Crochet Pattern
By Sara Sach
Please add this pattern to your RavelryFavorites

Skill: Easy –

Materials :
Crochet Hook – K/6.50MM
Yarn – Worsted Weight (4) Hat is Stitched using 2 strands of yarn
            C1 -Light Brown, C2 -Pink, C3 -Bright Variegated (for sprinkles)
Yarn Needle

Stitches:
Chain (ch)
Slip Stitch (slst)
Single Crochet (sc)
Double Crochet (dc)
Double Crochet - 2 Stitches together (dc2tog)
Back Loop Only (BLO)
Change To (chgto)

Size: Youth (18 inches) Adult (20 inches)
Pattern written for Youth with Adult in Parenthesis .
To adjust to smaller or larger sizes.
2rows of the headband = 1 inch, 1 row of Double Crochet = 1 inch

Pattern Notes:
Hat is Stitched using 2 strands of Yarn
Chain 1 does not count as stitch.
Rounds are joined with a Slip Stitch.
Chain 3 counts as a Double Crochet.

R :1 - Both Hats start the same at the hatband.
Starting with the Hatband –
With C1, Ch 5, 1 sc in the 2nd ch from the hook,
And in each ch across, ch1, turn (4sc)

R: 2- Working in the BLO,
1 sc in each sc, ch1, turn (4sc)

R: 3 – R : 44 (54) - Repeat R: 2
Do not tie off.
Place the 2 ends together and sc closed
to form the hatband. Do not tie off.

R: 46(56) - Dc evenly around the top of the hatband,
Place 1 dc in the top of each row,
 join to the 1st dc with a slst, ch3
46(56) Dc

R: 47(57) -1 dc in each dc, join, ch 3

R: 48(58) -  Chgto C2, 1 dc in each dc, join, ch 3

R: 49(59) –1 dc in each dc, join, ch 3

If more length is needed add more rows here, for both hats.

R: 50(60) - *1 dc in the next 2 dc, dctog the next 2 dc*
Repeat From * to * around, join, ch 3

R: 51(61) - *1 dc in the next 2 dc, dctog the next 2 dc*
Repeat From * to * around, join, ch 3

R: 52(62) – Chgto C1, 1 dc in each dc, join, ch3.

R: 53(63) – Dctog the next 2 dc, 1 dc in the next 2 dc,
* dctog the next 2 dc, 1 dc in the next 2 dc*
Repeat From * to* around, join, ch 3

R: 54(64) - 1 sc in each dc, join,
 join tie off and weave in your ends.

With C3 and yarn needle stitch the sprinkles on the pink Frosting portion of the hat.

Sugar Free Donut as big as your head!

An Ad Free PDF File is now Available
For $4.50 in my Ravelry Shop
At This LINK

More Donut Crochet Patterns:


Sprinkle Donut Scarf Free Crochet Pattern and Video - LINK

Sprinkle Donut Pillow Crochet Pattern CAL -LINK

Sprinkle Donut Coasters Crochet Pattern - LINK

Sprinkle Donut Pot Pad/ Wash Cloth - Free Crochet Pattern and Video - LINK

Friday, February 9, 2018

Sprinkle Donut Hot Pad Crochet Pattern | Posh Pooch Designs

Sprinkle Donut Hot Pad Crochet Pattern
By Sara Sach of
This Crochet Pattern is a great Hot Pad when made with Cotton yarn.
 
It Makes a great Place Mat, too.
Or a decoration for Donut Party.
Make one for everyone and they can take it home as a fun reminder of the fun they had at your party.

See The Video on my Youtube Channel At This LINK



Donut Hot Pad Crochet Pattern By Sara Sach
Please add this Pattern to Your Ravelry Favorites

Skill: Easy

Materials:
Crochet Hook – H/ 5.00MM
Yarn – Worsted Weight (4) or Cotton
             Donut- C1, Frosting – C2, Sprinkles – C3
Yarn needle

Stitches:
Chain (ch)
Slip Stitch (slst)
Double Crochet (dc)
Chang to (chgto)

Size: 11 inches across

Notes:
Ch 3 counts as dc
Rounds are joined with a Slst.

R: 1 – With C1, Ch 20, join in a circle.
30 dc in the circle, join, ch 3 (30dc)

R: 2 – 1dc in the same st as the ch3, *1dc in the next dc, 2 dc in the next dc*
Repeat From * to * around, join Ch 3. (45dc)

R: 3 – Chgto C2, 1dc in the same st as the ch3, *1dc in the next 2 dc, 2 dc in the next dc*
Repeat From * to * around, join Ch 3.(60)

R: 4 - 1dc in the same st as the ch3, *1dc in the next 3 dc, 2 dc in the next dc*
Repeat From * to * around, join Ch 3.(75)

R: 5 -1dc in the same st as the ch3, *1dc in the next 4 dc, 2 dc in the next dc*
Repeat From * to * around, join Ch 3. (90)

R: 6 - Chgto C1, 1dc in the same st as the ch3,
*1dc in the next 5 dc, 2 dc in the next dc*
Repeat From * to * around, join, Ch 1. (105)

R: 7 – 1 sc in each dc around, join, ch 12 for loop, attach to last sc,
 tie off, weave in your ends. (105sc)

Thread a 18 inch piece of yarn onto your needle.
Randomly stitch straight stitches all over the Fronting.

You may need to use several pieces of yarn for a lot of Sprinkles.

An Ad Free PDF FILE is Available
For $3.50 in my Ravelry Shop
At This LINK


Make as many as you want, No guilt,
 they are sugar Free Donuts!
More Donut Crochet Patterns:


Sprinkle Donut Scarf Free Crochet Pattern and Video - LINK

Sprinkle Donut Pillow Crochet Pattern CAL -LINK

Sprinkle Donut Coasters Crochet Pattern - LINK


Thursday, February 8, 2018

Winter Olympics 2018 Crochet Challenge | Posh Pooch Designs

Winter Olympics 2018 are Starting.
I Love The Olympics,
Both Winter and Summer Games.

We may not be athletes, But
 I have a fun Olympic Challenge
 for you.


Here is a fun Graph to Crochet
 While you watch the Olympics.


The Challenge is:
 To create something using this graph.
Post a pic on my Facebook page,
 so I see what you designed.

You can make a hat, headband, cowl, scarf, cup cozy,
 pillow or what ever you want.

This Graph can be stitched in single crochets, 
Corner to corner, Tunisian Crochet, 
knit or how ever you want.

And Any weight of yarn you choose.
Let Your creative juices Flow!
I made a Banner to hang.
What will you make?
Have Fun!

Wednesday, February 7, 2018

Sprinkle Donut Scarf Crochet Pattern | Posh Pooch Designs

 Sprinkle Donut Scarf Crochet Pattern
By Sara Sach of



















Is this a Recipe or a Crochet Pattern?

Either way it is Sugar free,
and fun to wear!
And Also, fun to stitch up!

See The Video on my Youtube Channel
 at This LINK

Sprinkle Donut Scarf Crochet Pattern By Sara Sach

Please add this crochet Pattern to Your Ravelry Favorites

Skill: Easy

Materials:
 Crochet hook – H/ 5MM
Yarn – Weight Yarn (4) Cotton works great as well
Yarn Needle

Stitches:
Chain (ch)
Single Crochet (ch)
Half Double Crochet (hdc)
Slip Stitch (slst)
Change to (chgto)

Size: 12 Donuts make a 54 inch scarf.
Each Donut is about 4 ½ inches

Pattern Notes:
Ch 1 does not count as a stitch
Rounds are joined with a Slip Stitch

R: 1 – With Donut color, Ch 8, join in a circle,
 10 sc in the circle, join to 1st sc, (10sc)

R: 2 – Ch1, 2 sc in each sc around, join, (20 sc)

R: 3 – Chgto Frosting Color - ch1, *2 hdc in the 1st sc, 1 hdc in the next sc*
Repeat From * to * around, join to 1st hdc. (30hdc)

R: 4 - ch1, *1 hdc in the 1st  2sc, 2 hdc in the next hdc*
Repeat From * to * around, join to 1st hdc. (40hdc)

R: 5 – Chgto Donut color - ch1, *1 sc in the 1st 3 hdc, 2 sc in the next hdc*
Repeat From * to * around, join to 1st hdc and tie off leaving a
 12 inch tail of yarn.   we will use that til of yarn to sew the
Donuts together. (50sc)

Sprinkles - Thread on to your needle, about a 12 inch piece of yarn.
Sew little random straight stitches on the frosting portion of the coaster.
Add as many or as little as you like.

You will need to make 12 - 15, or more, Donuts

Attach them together
Place 2 donuts together, right sides together. 
Thread the needle with matching yarn.

 Sew the donuts together, Stitching through the
 outside loops, of both donuts. 

Make 6 stitches. 
Weave in your ends as you go.


Repeat this for as many donuts as you want 
for your scarf.


An Ad Free PDF File is Now available For $3.50
in my Ravelry Shop At This LINK


More Donut Crochet Patterns:

Sprinkle Donut Pillow Crochet Pattern CAL -LINK

Sprinkle Donut Coasters Crochet Pattern - LINK

Donut Messy Bun Hat Crochet Pattern  - Coming soon
Donut Pot Pad/ Wash Cloth - Free Crochet Pattern and Video - LINK
This is Donut Heaven!

Tuesday, February 6, 2018

Live Video - My Birthday Give A Ways! You "Donut" Want To Miss it! | Posh Pooch Designs

Live Video - 
With Sara Sach of 
Posh Pooch Designs

Which is Correct,  "Doughnut" or "Donut"?
The dictionary says the official spelling is 
"Doughnut" but, America has excepted the simplified
 spelling of Donut. Therefore, both spellings are correct.


See My Birthday Party Video on my Youtube Channel At This LINK




My Birthday Pattern Sale
ALL Patterns are 55% off
In my Ravelry Shop - LINK
Feb 6 - 12th, 2018
Use Coupon Code - HAPPY BIRTHDAY

My Birthday Give A Ways! 
You "Donut" Want To Miss it!
2 -  1 Skein of Chic Sheep Yarn By Marly Bird
of Red Heart Yarn and a Fancy Crochet Hook

2 -  Hobby Lobby $10.00 Gift Cards


4 Winners will be Randomly Chosen
From the Comments:
2 Winners From The Facebook Live Video 
 2 Winners from  the Live Video on my Youtube Channel

Winners will be announced on
Next Week's Live Video.
(Feb. 13, 2018)

Please, remember to Subscribe to my
Youtube Crochet Channel - LINK

OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

What's new This Week at 
Posh Pooch Designs
How To Make Faux Fur Pompoms - LINK

Mon Amour Lace Scarf 
Free Crochet Pattern and Video - LINK

Back To Crochet Basics - Lesson 3
Blog and Video - LINK

Coming Soon!
Sprinkle Donut Messy Bun Hat Free Crochet Pattern
and Video - LINK

Sprinkle Donut Scarf - Free Crochet Pattern
 and Video - LINK

Sprinkle Donut Washcloth, Hot Pad 
Free Crochet Pattern
 And Video - LINK


Monday, February 5, 2018

Back To Crochet Basics - Lesson 3 | Posh Pooch Designs

Back To Crochet Basics Lesson 3
With Sara Sach of

See The Video on my Youtube Channel at This LINK


What You Need For Today's Lesson
Crochet Hook - H/ 5.00MM
Yarn- Worsted Weight (4)
Yarn Needle
Scissors

What We Will Be Learning In Today's Lesson
1. How to Single crochet in a circle.
2. Single Crochet Increase Stitches
3. How to join with a Slip Stitch

What We Are Crocheting To Practice What We Learned
A Circle Coaster with a Chain Lace Trim.
Something to practice what we learned
 and make something useful.

Lace Edge Coaster Crochet Pattern By Sara Sach 

Skill: Beginner

Materials:
Crochet Hook - H / 5.00MM
Yarn -Worsted Weight (4)
Yarn Needle

Stitches:
Chain (ch)
Single Crochet (sc)
Slip Stitch (slst)

Size: 4 inches

Notes:
 Ch1 Does not Count as a single Crochet.
Rows are joined with a Slip Stitch

R : 1 - Ch 3, 8 sc in the 2nd ch from the hook, 
join with a sl st to form a circle, ch1 (8sc)

R : 2 - 2 sc in each sc around, join, ch 1 (16sc)

R : 3 - * 2 sc in the 1st st, 1 sc in the next st*, 
repeat from * around* around, join, ch1(24sc)

R : 4 - * 2 sc in the 1st  sc, 1 sc in the next 2 st*, 
repeat from * to * around, join, ch 1(32sc)

R : 5 - * 2sc in the next  sc, 21sc in the next 3sc*, 
repeat from *to* around, join,(40sc)

R : 6 - Trim -*Ch3, sk the next sc, slst in the next sc*
Repeat From * to * around, join, tie off weave in your ends.

Lessons 1 - 2 - Blog and Videos 
can be found at This LINK
Keep Practicing,
 I know You can do it!